Production History


1977-78 Company: Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Ellen Breed

The Baker 
The Umbrella
Work


1978-79 Company: Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Ellen Breed

Pierrot & The Statue
Beginnings / Music by Jon Appleton
The Fan
The Archer

Guest Artists:  Piscataqua River Jazz Dancers’ Dance of the Kung Fu Master 
/ Music by Randy Armstrong & Ken LaRoche, Do’A Wold Music Ensemble


1979-80 Company: Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Ellen Breed

Trio
Pierrot & Harlequin Suite
One, Two, Three


1980-81Company: Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Ellen Breed 

The Way Forward / Costumes: Greg Gathers


1981-82 Company: Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Ellen Breed

A,B,C Hungry!
Conversation
Three Friends


1982-83 Company: Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Ellen Breed / Greg Gathers
Apprentices:  Erika Batdorf, Liz Korabek, Burgess Malarky

Birthday of the Infanta
The Wedding Tale
Tale of William Mariner
/ Music by Jon Appleton


1983-84 Company:  Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Greg Gathers / Tony Staffier

Esemplastic

Guest Artistis:  Connecticut Ballet / Tom Rush / Danny Sloan & Co.


1984-85 Company:  Marguerite Mathews / Anne Sauve / Greg Gathers / Tony Staffier
Apprentice:  Mark Towle

Snow Queen / Music: Jon Appleton
Nomad Flute
Dream Away
Three Suitors
Two Sisters
When Alone
Story of our Lives
/ Muisc:  Jon Appleton
Quartet Suite / Music:  Randy Armstrong


1985-86 Company:  Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers / Mark Towle / Erika Batdorf

Cafe
City Shadow

Guest Artists:  Studebaker Movement Theatre / Connecticut Ballet /
National Tap Dance Company of Canada


1986-87 Company:  Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers / Mark Towle / Erika Batdorf

Face the Music
Bitter Bliss


1987-88 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Child’s Eye
Vision of our Past

Guest Artists: Studebaker Movement Theatre / The Whiffepoofs / Tom Leabhart
Daniel Stein


1988-89 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers
Apprentice:  Liz Korabek, Larry Jones

Bitter Bliss
Story of Our Lives
/ Music by Jon Appleton
Three Suitors

Guest Artists:  Paul Zaloom / Laura Sheppard


1989-90 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers
Apprentice:  Liz Korabek

Paradise
Familiar Fields


1990-91 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Still Life in a House of Dust

Guest Artists:  Dan Hurlin / Klauniada / Julie Goell


1991-92 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Bitter Bliss
Lost Art
/ Script by Paul Mroczka

Guest Artist:  Fred Curchak


1992-93 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Correspondence of Desire / Music by Randy Armstrong

Guest Artists:  Jo Ha Kyu / Talking Band


1993-94 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Our Town / Music:  John Morningstar & Duane Smoot

Guest Artists: Cultural Odyssey / Nataraj Indian Dance / Linda Mancini


1994-95 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Country of the Pointed Firs,  from the novel by Sarah Orne Jewett

Guest Artists:  Cultural Odyssey, Tom Cayler, Gary Shore


1995-96 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Voices from the Spirit Land

Guest Artists:  Fred Curchack & Daniel Stein / Archipelago Theatre / Tom Leabhart


1996-97 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Serpent Woman

Guest Artists:  Heidi Latsky / Dan Butterworth Marionettes / Judith Sloan


1997-98 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Journey to Heaven: The Shaker Way / Music:  Randy Armstrong

Guest Artists:  Peter Dimuro / Somay Hay Cambodian Dance / Archipelago Theatre


1998-99 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Cornish Castles

Guest Artists:  Celeste Miller / Jo Ha Kyu / Linda Mancini


1999 -00 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Our Town / Music:  John Morningstar & Duane Smoot


2000-01 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Voices from the Spirit Land

Guest Artists:  E. Reid Gilbert / Gary Shore


2001-02 Company:   Marguerite Mathews / Greg Gathers

Dearest Dreamer
Journey to Heaven: The Shaker Way
(Music: Randy Armstrong)

Guest Artists:  BJ Goodwin / Perry Alley Puppet Theatre

© Pontine Theatre  2021